Election Information

If you have any questions about your current voter registration status contact the County Election office at 785-263-3774.

Abilene Residents polling place change to the Old Green Ford Building 2104 N Buckeye. (This is for the November 2, 2021 City/School Election ONLY)

Hayes Township Residents - Permanent voting location change to Talmage Community/Senior Center 2971 Main St  Talmage, Ks 

Fragrant Hill and Sherman Township Residents- Permanent location change to USD #473 District Office 822 N Marshall Chapman, KS 
Polling Places 

Election Contacts:
Barbara Jones
Dickinson County Clerk
bjones@dkcoks.org
785-263-3774
                        To view your sample ballot click VOTER VIEW 
                         
IMPORTANT DATES: 
October 12   Last day to register to vote for November 2 General Election
October 13   Advance voting in person at the Civic Center -8:00 AM to 5:00 PM  & 1st day to mail advance ballots.
October 26    Last day to accept requests ballots to be mailed 
November 1   NOON deadline to vote in person at the Civic Center
November 1   Public test of voting equipment at 4:00 PM 
November  2   Election day-- Polls open 7:00 AM to 7:00 PM
                       
  UPCOMING ELECTIONS : City/School Election  November 2, 2021
Abilene City Commissioner
(Vote for 3 or fewer)
Candidates: 
Wendy Miller
Trevor D Witt
John Kollhoff
Chris Ostermann
Carlton Mayor
(Vote for 1)
Candidate:
Darren Rader
Carlton City Council
(Vote for 5 or fewer)
Candidates: 
Gina Rader
Kate Rader
Gene E Schlesener
Stephen M Burns
Suzanne C Jaquith
Chapman City Council
(Vote for 3 or fewer)
Candidates:
Jim Bell
Tim Jury
Mary Monasmith
Susan Steinour
 Enterprise Mayor
  (Vote for 1)  
  Candidate:
 Jeff Meahl
 Enterprise City Council
 (Vote for 2 or fewer)
 Candidates:
 Annabelle L Eaton
 Joe Grant
 George Zieger Jr
 Herington City Commissioner
 (Vote for 2 or fewer)
 Candidates:
 Robbin Bell
 Eric Parsons Gares
 Daniel McDonald 
 Steve C Lewis
 Ingrid Herwick
 Bruce Stier
 Hope City Council
 (Vote for 3 or fewer)
 Candidate
 Fred L French
 Robin Hoskins-Moniz
Manchester Mayor
(Vote for 1)
Candidate:
No Filings
Manchester City Council
(Vote for 5 or fewer)
Candidate:
No Filings
Solomon City Council
(Vote for 3 or fewer)
Candidates:
Brian K Duryea
James Haverkamp
Shawn Kirby
Colten Kohman
Michael E Richards
Woodbine City Council
(Vote for 2 or fewer)
Candidates:
Al Spiker
Andy L Fewin
Unified School District 306
(Vote for 1)
Dist 1 Position 4 Candidates
Kenneth Costigan 
Todd Mobray
Stephanie Markle
Dist 2 Position 5 Candidates
Jill Ade
Randy Cooper
Dist 3 Position 6 Candidate
Steve Bartholomew
Unified School District 393
(Vote for 1)
Dist 1 Position 1 Candidate(unexpired term)
Wade Walker
Dist 1 Position 4 Candidate
No Filings
Dist 2 Position 5 Candidate
Denise Miller
Dist 3 Position 6 Candidate
Leannitta Heller
Unified School District 481
(Vote for 1)
Dist 1 Position 3 Candidates
Tracy Schmidt
Cisti Hensley
Dist 1 Position 5 Candidates
Chad G Johnson
Dist 2 Position 6 Candidate
Michael R Jacobson
Unified School District 435
(Vote for 1)
Dist 1 Position 4 Candidates
Kyle Becker
Megan Armstrong
Dist 2 Position 5 Candidates
Christopher S West
Dist 3 Position 6 Candidate
Jeff Bathurst
Unified School District 473
(Vote for 1)
Dist 1 Position 4 Candidates
Kelly Kuntz
Dist 2 Position 5 Candidates
Betsy Edwards
Dist 3 Position 6 Candidate
Michael Rutz
Unified School District 487
(Vote for 3 or fewer)
At-Large Positions
Jeremy Anschutz
Trenton Barnes
Alexandria Hawkes
Amy Thibodeau
Abilene Hospital Board
(Vote for 2 or fewer)
Candidates:
 Kent P Wyatt
 Tony Geiger
 Red Bud Lake Improvement Dist
 (Vote for 3 or fewer)
 Candidates:
 Cathy Cosby
 Denise Schmidt
 Nathanael Berg
 Chisholm Trail Extension Dist #20
 (Vote for 2 or fewer)
 Candidates:
 Paula D Acheson
 Donald E Hellwig
USD #393 VOTER ONLY-THE FOLLOWING QUESTION: